Districts

A district is a geographic subdivision of the council. There are seven districts within the Northern Lights Council.

 

Volunteer Led

Each has a group of volunteers known as the District Committee and Commissioner Staff.

 

Supported by Council Staff

Each district is supported by one or more Scouting professionals.

The Northern Lights Council includes all of North Dakota, 18 counties in Minnesota, and 2 counties each in Montana and South Dakota

Zoom in and click on different parts of the map below to find out more!

District Event Information

For information about district activities and events, visit the Calendar.

Prairie Fire District #2

Serving youth in Wilkin, Otter Tail, Douglas, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Grant and Traverse counties in Minnesota and Richland County in North Dakota.

 

District Leadership

District Chair,

District Commissioner, 

District Executive, Brenda Thomson, (320) 760-5605

Field Director, Dale Musgrave, (701) 415-2113

 

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

PO Box 1131, Alexandria, MN 56308
Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 1st Thursday of the month, 6:00 pm, Calvary Lutheran Church, 605 Douglas St, Alexandria  (Zoom Meeting links are available on the calendar)

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Calvary Lutheran Church, 605 Douglas St, Alexandria (Zoom Meeting links are available on the calendar)

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals (North) – Alex Ohman (320) 761-8290
Eagle Project Approvals (South) – Tim Gehring (320) 760-7273
Eagle Boards of Review (North and South) – Art Vinson (320) 219-4509

Northern Sky District #5

Serving youth in the North Dakota counties of Barnes, Cass, Dickey, Eddy, Foster, Griggs, LaMoure, Ransom, Sargent, Stutsman, Traill and the Minnesota counties of Clay, Becker, Mahnomen and Norman.

 

District Leadership

District Chair,

District Commissioner, Alan Dybing, (701) 361-7521

Senior District Executive, Shaun Grover, (701) 941-0733

District Executive, Chai Vang, (651) 315-2916

Field Director, Dale Musgrave, (701) 415-2113

 
Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

4200 19th Ave S, Fargo, ND 58103
Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 
Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 1st Thursday of the month, 5:30 pm, Jon Wanzek Center for Scouting

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm, Jon Wanzek Center for Scouting.

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – John Dockter

Lake Agassiz District #8

Serving youth in Pembina, Walsh, Grand Forks, Traill, Nelson, Ramsey, Towner & Cavalier counties in Northeast North Dakota and the counties of Polk, Marshall, Red Lake, Pennington, Kittson, and Roseau Counties in Northwestern Minnesota.

 

District Leadership

District Chair, Dave Bieto

District Commissioner, Casey Hoverson, (218) 779-7725

Asst. District Commissioner (East), Cameron Carlson, (218) 686-9174

District Executive, Vacant

Field Director, Dale Musgrave, (701) 415-2113

 

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

1701 Cherry Street, Grand Forks, ND 58201

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 1st Thursday of the month 5:15 pm, Grand Forks Field Office, 1701 Cherry Street, Grand Forks, ND 58201

Roundtable: 2nd Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Grand Forks Field Office, 1701 Cherry Street, Grand Forks, ND 58201

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Robert Dusso, (218) 230-4325

Roughrider District #10

Serving youth in Dunn, Mercer, Billings; Golden Valley, Slope, Bowman; Stark, Hettinger, and Adams counties in Southwest North Dakota; also serving youth in Perkins County, South Dakota.

 

District Leadership

District Chair,

District Commissioner, Leslie Schrum, (701) 590-1245

District Executive, Vacant (contact Thomas Huether)

 

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

3320 Hamilton Street, #1, Bismarck, ND 58503
Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 

Meetings of the District

District Leaders Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of month at 7:00 pm, Dickinson Chamber of Commerce (314 3rd Ave W, Dickinson, ND)

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Contact Bismarck Capital Credit Union Scout Center

Tomahawk District #11

Serving youth in the North Central counties of North Dakota including: Rolette, Bottineau, Renville, Burke, Mountrail, Ward, McHenry, Pierce, Benson, Mclean and Wells.

 

District Leadership

District Chair, Jonathan Rosenthal

District Commissioner, James Walker, (805) 757-1744

District Executive, Carleton Borden, (701) 415-2689

Field Director, Thomas Huether, (701) 415-2681

 

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

615 S. Broadway Suite L7, Minot, ND 58701

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 4th Thursday of the month, 6:00 pm, at various locations

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, at various locations

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Les Malnaa, (701) 720-6274

Frontier Trails District #13

Serving youth in the North Dakota counties of McLean, Sheridan, Oliver, Morton, Grant, Sioux, Burleigh, Emmons, Kidder, Logan and McIntosh.  Also serving Corson county in South Dakota.

 

District Leadership

District Chair, Aaron Coffel, (701) 390-4850

District Commissioner, Natasha Green, (701) 214-7004

District Executive, Vacant (contact Thomas Huether)

 

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

3320 Hamilton Street #1, Bismarck, ND  58503

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 

Meetings of the District

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Capital Credit Union Scout Center 

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Keith Schmaltz, (701) 319-0439

Great Plains District #14

Serving youth in the Northwest North Dakota counties of Burke, Mountrail, McKenzie, Williams, and Divide.  Also serving the Northeast Montana counties of Sheridan, Daniels, and a portion of Roosevelt.

 

District Leadership

District Chair, Alex Vournas, (701) 770-8012

District Commissioner, 

District Executive, Audrey LaFave, (906) 291-0920

Field Director, Thomas Huether, (701) 415-2681

 

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

P.O. Box 4011, Williston, ND 58801

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

 

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 1st Tuesday of each month, 7:30 pm (CT), at Great Plains Women’s Health Center, Williston, ND

 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Misty Falcon, (701) 774-0320