fbpx

Districts

A district is a geographic subdivision of the council. There are seven districts within the Northern Lights Council.

Volunteer Led

Each has a group of volunteers known as the District Committee and Commissioner Staff.

Supported by Council Staff

Each district is supported by one or more Scouting professionals.

The Northern Lights Council includes all of North Dakota, 18 counties in Minnesota, and 2 counties each in Montana and South Dakota

District Event Information

For information about district activities and events, visit the Calendar or Events pages on this site.

Prairie Fire District #2

Serving youth in Wilkin, Otter Tail, Douglas, Pope, Stevens, Swift, Grant and Traverse counties in Minnesota and Richland County in North Dakota.

District Leadership

District Chair,
District Commissioner, Michael Denke, (320) 491-8381
District Executive, Brenda Thomson, (320) 760-5605
Field Director, Thomas Huether, (406) 780-0690

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

PO Box 1131, Alexandria, MN 56308
Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 1st Thursday of the month, 6:00 pm, Calvary Lutheran Church, 605 Douglas St, Alexandria  (Zoom Meeting links are available on the calendar)

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Calvary Lutheran Church, 605 Douglas St, Alexandria (Zoom Meeting links are available on the calendar)

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review (North) – Ivan Maas (701) 899-1087
Eagle Project Approvals (South) – Tim Gehring (320) 760-7273
Eagle Boards of Review (South) – Mike Henning (320) 491-9095

Northern Sky District #5

Serving youth in the North Dakota counties of Barnes, Cass, Dickey, Eddy, Foster, Griggs, LaMoure, Ransom, Sargent, Stutsman, Traill and the Minnesota counties of Clay, Becker, Mahnomen and Norman.

District Leadership

District Chair,
District Commissioner, Jefri Jones, (701) 373-1420
Senior District Executive, Shaun Grover, (701) 941-0733
District Executive, Ryan Hansen, (218) 770-7505
Field Director (East), Thomas Huether, (406) 780-0690

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

4200 19th Ave S, Fargo, ND 58103
Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: Last Thursday of the month, 4:30 pm, Jon Wanzek Center for Scouting

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm, Jon Wanzek Center for Scouting.

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review (North) – John Dockter

Lake Agassiz District #8

Serving youth in Pembina, Walsh, Grand Forks, Traill, Nelson, Ramsey, Towner & Cavalier counties in Northeast North Dakota and the counties of Polk, Marshall, Red Lake, Pennington, Kittson, and Roseau Counties in Northwestern Minnesota.

District Leadership

District Chair, Dave Bieto
District Commissioner, Casey Hoverson, (218) 779-7725
Asst. District Commissioner (East), Cameron Carlson, (218) 686-9174
District Executive,  Vacant – Currently Hiring
Field Director, Thomas Huether, (406) 780-0690

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

1701 Cherry Street, Grand Forks, ND 58201

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 2nd Thursday of the month 5:30 pm, Grand Forks Field Office, 1701 Cherry Street, Grand Forks, ND 58201

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Grand Forks Field Office, 1701 Cherry Street, Grand Forks, ND 58201

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Robert Dusso, (218) 230-4325

Roughrider District #10

Serving youth in Dunn, Mercer, Billings; Golden Valley, Slope, Bowman; Stark, Hettinger, and Adams counties in Southwest North Dakota; also serving youth in Perkins County, South Dakota.

District Leadership

District Chair,
District Commissioner, Paula Kleinsasser, (701) 590-9462
Director of Field Service, Rob Gilkerson, (701) 223-7204

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

3320 Hamilton Street, #1, Bismarck, ND 58503
Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

District Leaders Meeting and Roundtable: 2nd Tuesday of Month 7pm @ Dickinson Chamber of Commerce

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Contact Bismarck Capital Credit Union Scout Center

Tomahawk District #11

Serving youth in the North Central counties of North Dakota including: Rolette, Bottineau, Renville, Burke, Mountrail, Ward, McHenry, Pierce, Benson, Mclean and Wells.

District Leadership

District Chair, Jonathan Rosenthal
District Commissioner, James Walker, (805) 757-1744
District Executive, Carleton Borden, (701) 566-0231
Director of Field Service, Rob Gilkerson, (701) 223-7204

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

615 S. Broadway Suite L7, Minot, ND 58701

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 4th Thursday of the month, 6:00 pm, at various locations

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, at various locations

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Les Malnaa, (701) 720-6274

Frontier Trails District #13

Serving youth in the North Dakota counties of McLean, Sheridan, Oliver, Morton, Grant, Sioux, Burleigh, Emmons, Kidder, Logan and McIntosh.  Also serving Corson county in South Dakota.

District Leadership

District Chair, Aaron Coffel, (701) 3902-7850
District Commissioner, Karen Ziegler, (701) 258-5791
District Executive, Paul Maloney, (701) 220-7959
Director of Field Service, Rob Gilkerson, (701) 223-7204

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

33202 Hamilton Street #1, Bismarck, ND  58503

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

Roundtable: 1st Thursday of the month, 7:00 pm, Capital Credit Union Scout Center 

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Keith Schmaltz, (701) 319-0439

Great Plains District #14

Serving youth in the Northwest North Dakota counties of Burke, Mountrail, McKenzie, Williams, and Divide.  Also serving the Northeast Montana counties of Sheridan, Daniels, and a portion of Roosevelt.

District Leadership

District Chair, Alex Vournas, (701) 770-8012
District Commissioner, Leland Tong, (701) 580-2021
Unit Service Executive, Audrey LaFave, (906) 291-0920 (on of the office on leave till mid-April 2022)
Director of Field Service, Rob Gilkerson, (701) 223-7204

Mailing Address, Facebook page & Email Newsletter

P.O. Box 4011, Williston, ND 58801

Like us on Facebook
Subscribe to our email newsletter

Meetings of the District

District Unit Service Team Meeting: 1st Tuesday of each month, 7:30 pm (CT), at Great Plains Women’s Health Center, Williston, ND

Life to Eagle Process Contacts

Eagle Project Approvals and Boards of Review – Misty Falcon, (701) 774-0320