Staff Directory

The Scout Executive/CEO is hired by the Council Executive Board to give overall administrative and program direction to the Council, including the hiring of staff. The council staff is responsible for supporting volunteers in carrying out the Mission and programs of the Boy Scouts of America.

Scout Executive/CEO

Richard McCartney

(701) 293-5011

(701) 552-1822 cell

Director of Field Service/COO

Darin Steindl

(701) 499-0646

(218) 979-4653 cell

Asst. Director of Field Service

Rob Gilkerson

(701) 223-7204 Ext. 2

(701) 557-3920 cell

Field Director (East)

Thomas Huether

(406) 780-0690 cell


Council Field Staff

Carleton Borden, District Executive - Great Plains

(701) 566-0231 cell

Shaun Grover, District Executive - Northern Sky

(701) 367-7965 cell

Melissa Halda, District Executive - Oxcart Trails

(218) 252-8706 cell

Ryan Hansen, District Executive - Northern Sky

(218) 770-7505 cell

Paul Maloney, District Executive - Frontier Trails

(701) 220-7959 cell

Lane Schirado, District Executive - Lake Agassiz

(701) 552-0379 cell

Barb Shockey, District Executive - Roughrider

(360) 791-3942 cell

Brenda Thomson, District Executive - Lakes

(320) 760-5605 cell

Megan Wiesneski, District Director - Northern Sky

(701) 499-0645

(701) 446-7795 cell

Districts/Staff

03 Oxcart Trails - Melissa Halda, DE

04 Lakes - Brenda Thomson, DE

05 Northern Sky - Megan Wiesneski, DD; Shaun Grover, DE; Ryan Hansen, DE

08 Lake Agassiz - Thomas Huether, FD; Lane Schirado, DE

10 Roughrider - Barb Shockey, DE

11 Tomahawk - Vacant, contact Rob Gilkerson, ADFS

13 Frontier Trails - Paul Maloney, DE

14 Great Plains - Carleton Borden, DE


Council Support Staff

Tom Barry, Program Director

(701) 499-0641

(507) 456-2121 cell

Emilie Frenzel, Program/Camping Assistant

(701) 293-5011

Amber Himmelspach, Office Assistant

(701) 223-7204 Ext. 1

Andy Kietzman, Camp Ranger

(218) 732-4674

Connie Koehmstedt, Marketing/Development Director

(701) 499-0641

Judy Kotta, Finance Assistant

(701) 293-5011

Dale Musgrave, Sr. Development Director

(701) 499-0647

(701) 210-1360 cell

Cathy Peloubet, Advancement/Training Assistant

(701) 293-5011

Terri Schultz, Office Manager

(701) 499-0649

Lisa Stenerson, Membership Services (Registrar)

(701) 293-5011

Darrell Utke, Business Manager

(701) 293-5011

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

4200 19th Ave South
Fargo, ND 58103
(701) 293-5011